The Breitling Watch Source Forums

Breitling Watch Information Forums, Navitimer, Chronomat
 
It is currently Mon Oct 26, 2020 10:11 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:59 pm 
Offline
Breitling Newbie
Breitling Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:42 pm
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Hi,

I've always loved the look of vintage chronographs but never had the opportunity to buy one. Recently Ive finally been given that opportunity as I've located a seller near me who is offering a circa 1950s Breitling Sprint (images below)

I've tried researching more about the Breitling Sprint but couldn't find much info on the pieces before the 1960s. What keeps popping up for 1950s chronographs is the Breitling Cadette which looks very similar to this watch so I wonder if Breitling sold Cadette models as Sprint's as well?

The seller looks to be reliable (based on his reviews) and says that the watch is completely original (except for the strap) and is in working condition. Im no expert so just wanted to get the thoughts of people on this forum. What I am not sure about is that the seller mentions the watch to be a cal. 1188 but the case back has 1198 stamped on it. Not sure if this is a cause for concern. I googled 'Breitling 1198' was greeted with a bunch of Top Time's

Anyway, any help would be greatly appreciated

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 5:20 am 
Offline
Breitling Maniac
Breitling Maniac

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 1166
Likes: 207 posts
Liked in: 274 posts
Location: London
No, this isn’t right I’m afraid. You don’t ever have to go further than the caseback. It says “ stainless steel back” in French, and then marked “aluminium” as well? Different reference number inside the caseback to the outside...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 5:41 am 
Offline
Breitling Newbie
Breitling Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:42 pm
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
buddman wrote:
No, this isn’t right I’m afraid. You don’t ever have to go further than the caseback. It says “ stainless steel back” in French, and then marked “aluminium” as well? Different reference number inside the caseback to the outside...
Thanks buddman. I suspected the caseback was off. What do you think of the rest of the watch?

Sent from my Nokia 7 plus using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 6:44 am 
Offline
Breitling Maniac
Breitling Maniac

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 1166
Likes: 207 posts
Liked in: 274 posts
Location: London
I'm not familiar with the model, but to your point when you cant find any the same on google images, that usually means something. The caseback is wrong but to be fair, the stamped number font design looks Breitling-ish in design.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 11:16 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 4:36 pm
Posts: 14019
Likes: 1357 posts
Liked in: 1551 posts
Location: Vienna, Austria
ledger entry says ref. 1196, December 1950, probably a typo during data input, will verify that in the handwritten ledger.

1198 is a correct Cadette range ref. - and some batches are marked “alum” in the ledger, so the case may be an aluminium allow that has been gold plated?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 3:49 pm 
Offline
Breitling Newbie
Breitling Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:42 pm
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
WatchFred wrote:
ledger entry says ref. 1196, December 1950, probably a typo during data input, will verify that in the handwritten ledger.

1198 is a correct Cadette range ref. - and some batches are marked “alum” in the ledger, so the case may be an aluminium allow that has been gold plated?
Thanks a lot WatchFred. So there is a chance the watch is completely authentic? Is it correct that Cadette models were also sold as Sprint's back then?

I'm a bit confused now as I've also been told that 'Sprint' is printed on the dial wrong. That it shouldn't be in that location and the printing is not centered. And also that the crown is wrong (given its a different color from the rest of the watch)

I'm not sure what to think at this point . But most of the feedback I'm getting is pointing to this being a fake.

Sent from my Nokia 7 plus using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2020 12:12 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 4:36 pm
Posts: 14019
Likes: 1357 posts
Liked in: 1551 posts
Location: Vienna, Austria
the crown is a service replacement, like on many, many watches,
the rest is most probably fine.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2020 12:30 am 
Offline
Breitling Maniac
Breitling Maniac

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 1166
Likes: 207 posts
Liked in: 274 posts
Location: London
WatchFred wrote:
the crown is a service replacement, like on many, many watches,
the rest is most probably fine.


What do you think the number inside the caseback is?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2020 12:36 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 4:36 pm
Posts: 14019
Likes: 1357 posts
Liked in: 1551 posts
Location: Vienna, Austria
casemaker model marking, I assume.
would need to research cases by Lang SA to verify, but ....



2 people like this post.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
 




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group